Happy September!

Thank you for all your wonderful advice about packing for the retreat! It was wonderful! I enjoyed meeting new friends and old ones too. I'm sure I got the least amount done due to all the chit chatting, and drinking wine. :-D I spent a lot of time sitting on the deck looking at this:


I guess you probably want to see what I got done, right? Well, I can show you MOST of them.

This is the title page of yet another recipe album. This is for Ethan, so I didn't want to make it TOO girly! :-D

Here's one I did using a recipe of something that was served at the retreat. (Obviously, this layout was NOT done at the retreat. I did this one today.) The picture doesn't do the carrots justice, and I'm not a huge carrot fan, but these were delicious, and it's easy enough that even "I" can make them and DID last night. (Is that a run on sentence? LOL) I used a sketch from the Cookbookin' blog.

And last but not least, here's one I did using pics of my father in law and baby Ayden. Probably seems an odd title, but y'all know me, that's how I roll. LOL The manufacturers challenge last week on Paper Whores was to use Basic Grey, so this paper is from the Nook and Pantry line.

And speaking of Paper Whores... Starting Monday, Sept. 6th, we will be starting a new project called
Creative Therapy! Every week Stacey will bring a new topic to the table and
we will vent and laugh and and heal TOGETHER. Every week you will create a
piece of art that helps you express and explore that weeks topic. It can be
a scrapbook page, an art journal, a written journal, a tag, a painting..
ANYTHING that speaks to you. This is YOUR art. And if it's too personal and
you don't want to share, don't worry! This is all about you and helping you
to become the woman and artist you've alway wanted to be! This is not your
typical All About Me scrapbook project because in reality those projects
are made to be passed on and tell your story. This project is for YOU.
There is no due date, this is not a challenge for the board, but a
challenge to yourself.

Every Monday Stacey will also be posting a technique or product in the
Gettin Down And Dirty section of the forum in hopes that this will help
your mojo for your weekly project.

I hope to see some of you there! :-)

I guess that's it for now, but I'll be back very soon with another project I completed at the retreat for my next challenge at Ch{all}enge Masters!

Thanks for visiting!


  1. No fair, you have the Copper Pennies layout DONE?!?!? I seriously just now unpacked my bag. Yeah, really. I did start the carrots today, they are still soaking up the marinade in the fridge but so far they smell good.
    Ethan's title page came out GREAT! Love the distressing~

  2. I think I am in need of some Creative Therapy....

  3. You gonna share that recipe? ;)

    Looking forward to some therapy!

  4. Aww so glad you had a good time - so jealous! great projects, missed ya! ((hugs))

  5. Oh, great layouts Suzanne! Love the flower on the calendar page and the yellow!

  6. beautiful creations. glad you had some fun crafting! i love how you used that penny...ha ha...so cool. i'm hoping i have a chance to play along with the creative therapy!


  7. Awkward? Yeah, looked like it, but I think that it had to be awkward using traditionally girly papers on a man's layout. Looks great!

  8. You've been busy!! Love it all, especially that "awkward" layout! Love the title on the banner!

  9. Such a busy girl you are!! Love your calendar page! :) Might need that recipe for the carrots!

  10. Great layouts, Suzanne, as always! Love the copper pennies one, esp.!