Crazy ladies!

Yep, yep, those are some wild and crazy chics for sure on Paper Whores! And y'all think I'M the crazy one...

So, down to business... We had a blast with the Whore Rewards program. The top five posters got the same exact kit sent to them to create with. Of course, they didn't KNOW what was in the box, only that one was coming, so you can imagine the fun we had with that! LOL Here's a layout I did using just a few of the goodies that they were sent.

And then JoanieBolognie (don't you love that name? Makes me giggle...) is challenging us to use ONLY Cosmo Cricket on a project. Fun, right? Cosmo Cricket is one of my FAV manufacturers! So this was easy peasy for me to do.

Thanks for stopping by and have a happy scrappy week! :-)


Suzanne Says

I forgot in my last post to share my Suzanne Says layout from Paper Whores! This was so much fun and the ladies on the forum followed directions perfectly! Thanks for playing along ladies!

I also got a couple of other layouts done this week. There's nothing like a new border punch to get the creative juices flowing! LOL

Thanks for stopping by and have a wonderful week! :-)


DT projects and a call!

Hello my scrappy peeps! I've been B.U.S.Y. My girls and I are getting back in the swing of school. Even so, I've managed to get a little bit scrappy. Ch{all}enge Masters has their week 2 challenges up, which includes my Kitchen Keepsakes challenge. My challenge this month is to scrap your favorite summertime beverage. I know y'all will be shocked by mine, NOT! LOL

Then, on Paper Whores, Stacey is challenging us to scrap our addiction. Hmm, can you guess what mine is? :-D

Creative Cookbooking has a DT call up! If you've looked at my recipe album layouts and thought that it's a great idea (and it IS, just look at all the cool cookbooking paper lines there are!) check it out!

Have a happy week and thanks for stopping by! :-)


Recipe album layouts

I won't even try to tell you what a bad blogger I've been. I mean really. It's my blog and I'll blog when I wanna. LOL I've been busier than hops (are hops busy, and what is that anyway? :-/ ) My girls and I started our new school year this week and even though we start off slow, it always takes awhile to get back in the swing of things.

But I was thinking about all my blog stalkers and so I thought I'd share a couple of recent creations before I hit the sack. Both of these were for challenges at Creative Cookbooking. :-)

Both recipes are favs at our house! If you try them, let me know what you think!

Have a great week! :-)